About

about-cutout

Who is Josh?

Joshua Rodriguez is the older brother every teenager trying to figure out their place in this world. As a motivational speaker, life coach, author and YouTuber with over 15 million YouTube views, Josh has a unique voice that resonates with middle school, high school and college students looking for advice in the most difficult areas of their life: self-worth, relationships, academics, and family.

Josh is also the author of the best-selling book "Embracing The Awkward: A Guide for Teens to Succeed at School, Life and Relationships" which Sean Covey has praised as "one of the best guides out there today". Josh’s helpful videos and teaching materials have been used as training tools in different schools across the country.

Josh has also been a guest speaker at many schools across the east coast participating in town halls, career day events, workshops and panels where he teaches the important values of compassion, mindfulness, and confidence.

128K

YouTube Subscribers

15M

YouTube Views

3.4K

Instagram Fans

1.5K

Twitter Fans

400

Facebook Fans

Brands I've Worked With

betterhelp-logo
care-logo
calm-logo
mango-logo
pupose-challenge-logo
habit-nest-logo

Sponsored Video Examples

MENTAL HEALTH

BETTERHELP.COM

MINDFULNESS

CALM APP

SCHOLARSHIPS

PURPOSE CHALLENGE

Press Photos

1800 x 1020

1800 x 1020

1200 x 675

1800 x 1013

1500 x 845

Basic Info

Full Name:
Joshua Rodriguez

Nickname:
The Josh Speaks

Born:
November 13, 1987 (age 31)
Brooklyn, New York

Social Links

Biography

Born and raised in Brooklyn, New York, Josh attended college at Stony Brook University where he obtained his Bachelors of Arts degree in Business Marketing with a focus on Digital Arts. Since then he has worked in education technology, “ed-tech,” since college, working on campaigns focused on helping teachers, principals, and students better connect in the classroom.

Josh’s teaching approach is inspired by Fred Rogers, recognizing the need and desire for every student to be heard and understood. With a mindful approach and a compassionate perspective, Josh is someone teens feel comfortable opening up to and sharing their feelings with, knowing that he will listen and help direct them on a path that will help them discover their unique path and purpose.

Connect With Me